Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Apr-Jun, Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 17-21mm.

Foodplant: Downy Birch, Silver Birch.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1955200719821955
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records188721904158
Number of individuals386234128554
Unique positions279121602
Unique locations198118434
Adult records179621863968
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 4158 records from 434 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1955.
 

Photos


1648 Pebble Hook-tip 02
© Gillian Nash, August 2015
1648 Pebble Hook-Tip 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species with a wide distribution in Britain, the larva feeding on birch (Betula spp.) and alder (Alnus spp.). In Dorset, the moth is common in deciduous woodland containing birch, and at low density in the alder swamps at Powerstock Common. Elsewhere it occurs singly and often at times of immigration, suggesting a dispersive tendency. Such individuals occasionally appear as late as October, and it is worth checking to see if these are in fact Dusky Hook-tip1649. The moth shares a similar distribution and dual-brood pattern to the Scalloped Hook-tip1645, and like that species, a significant number of adult moths have been noted between the two broods, from mid-June to mid July. In warm years, small numbers are on the wing during late September and October. The period of time between the peaks of the bivoltine cycle is seventy-five days on average.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species