Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Nb

Local Status: Scarce and restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul, (Aug).

Forewing: 10-12mm.

Foodplant: Sallows and willows.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519851905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records5141421312
Number of individuals8042152038
Unique positions12715284
Unique locations10114230
Adult records4821401244
Immature records204

For the region, we have a total of 1312 records from 230 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2418 Cream-bordered Green Pea 03 f. hemixantha
© Geoff Lightfoot
2418 Cream-bordered Green Pea 02
© Jack Oughton
2418 Cream-bordered Green Pea 01
© Chris Manley, 28 May 2006

Species Account


Similar species: 1033 Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix) and 2419 Earias insulana (Egyptian Bollworm).

For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local wetland species mainly in south-east England and East Anglia, the larva feeds within spun terminal shoots of willow and sallow (Salix spp.). In Dorset, the moth is frequent in wetland across the Poole Basin where it colonises sallow-rich heathland, fens and river valleys. It is also locally frequent in coastal situations on the Fleet, at Radipole and at Lodmoor, and in Christchurch Harbour. Dispersed singletons are very occasionally trapped some distance away from core habitat. A partial second generation appears in most warm summers from early August onwards. The species is well established in the Poole Basin, and threats posed to its sallow-rich habitats are considered to be minimal, but maintaining viable stocks of sallow on wetland reserves would undoubtedly be beneficial to the species in the county.

Hill, L., 2013: Superficially similar to the micro-moth Green Oak Tortrix1033 which at rest is much flatter, lacks the white-edged costa and has a grey, not a white, hindwing.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species