Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Aug

Forewing: 15-17mm.

Foodplant: Lichens.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719831905
Year last recorded2011200820112011
Number of records121321032636
Number of individuals3810262488168
Unique positions227211480
Unique locations170110362
Adult records107621022360
Immature records2004

For the region, we have a total of 2636 records from 362 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2049 Buff Footman 02
© Dave Foot
2049 Buff Footman 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local species in southern Britain, the larva feeding on lichens growing on branches of oak (Quercus spp.), yew (Taxus baccata), hawthorn (Crataegus spp.) and other trees. In Dorset, the moth is usually common and rises to abundant in deciduous and mixed woods containing mature conifer trees. There are very few records from open habitat with little or no scrub or trees, and the insect has not been observed on Portland to date. The following light trap records are likely to be second brood singletons: Walditch, on 5 and 15 October 2006 (M Parsons), Puddletown, on 2 October 2001 (H Wood Homer), Durlston, on 18 and 19 October (Dr J Clarke et al), Ashington, on 15 October 2006 (J Fradgley).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species