Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Mid Jun-mid Aug.

Forewing: 9-11mm.

Foodplant: Various plants and deciduous trees including Sallows and Oak.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded193219931932
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records4813601682
Number of individuals17488395174
Unique positions24144570
Unique locations16628388
Adult records4673491632
Immature records204

For the region, we have a total of 1682 records from 388 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1932.
 

Photos


1424 Endotricha flammealis 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local species across southern England and Wales, the larva is polyphagous on plants and colonises leaf litter. In Dorset, the moth occurs in three main biotypes. The first is on open heathland where it is usually common, and locally abundant. The second is in mature and derelict deciduous woodland with deep oak leaf litter where it also locally abundant The third habitat is in coastal towns where it is occasionally frequent and where the larva has been found in leaf litter beneath lawson’s cypress (Chamaecyparis lawsoniana). The national norm is for a single brood in July and August, but in Dorset the moth is bivoltine in some years with a partial second brood at the end of September.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species