Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Abundant naturalised resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Recorded all months, two generations, Apr-Jun, and Jul-Nov.

Forewing: 7-12mm.

Foodplant: Many plants, and not especially apple.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded195919951959
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records15348924852
Number of individuals3661250012322
Unique positions24743580
Unique locations19731456
Adult records15138874800
Immature records318

For the region, we have a total of 4852 records from 456 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1959.
 

Photos


0998 Epiphyas postvittana 02 male
© Jack Oughton
0998 Epiphyas postvittana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species