Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jun.

Forewing: 10-12mm.

Foodplant: Foxglove.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded195919851959
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records817601754
Number of individuals13781012958
Unique positions18415398
Unique locations13911300
Adult records759591636
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 1754 records from 300 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1959.
 

Photos


1817 Foxglove Pug 01
© Dave Foot

Species Account


Similar species: 1816 Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata. For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species with a general distribution across Britain, the larva feeding on the stamens of the flowers of foxglove (Digitalis purpurea). In Dorset, the moth is common and can be abundant where foxglove grows in large numbers in cleared woodland, old hedgebanks, sheltered grassland, especially on well-drained acid soils. The national norm is for a single brood in May and June, but in Dorset adults are observed on many occasions in July and well into August, for example at Arne, far from Toadflax Pug1816 territory. Abroad, the Foxglove Pug is univoltine, as in the UK, but subspecies intermedia, a whiter and more variegated form, is on the wing between late May and late July. Further research is needed to ascertain whether late-date moths turn out to be this sub-species.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species