Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jun, Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 10-12mm.

Foodplant: Elder and Wild Angelica.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1953200719991953
Year last recorded2011200720102011
Number of records40617828
Number of individuals519161052
Unique positions10713222
Unique locations9713202
Adult records37216758
Immature records3006

For the region, we have a total of 828 records from 202 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1953.
 

Photos


1835 White-spotted Pug 02
© Dave Foot
1835 White-spotted Pug 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


Similar species: 1837 Eupithecia subfuscata (Grey Pug), 1851 Eupithecia virgaureata (Golden-rod Pug) and 1856 Eupithecia lariciata (Larch Pug).

For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: Found throughout Britain, but local in northern Scotland, the larva feeding on the flowers and ripening seed capsules of wild angelica (Angelica sylvestris), goldenrod (Solidago virgaurea), cow parsley (Anthriscus sylvestris), wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa), and the flowers of elder (Sambucus nigra). In Dorset, the moth is locally widespread and at low density in the adult stage, but larvae have been reported as common, albeit heavily parasitised, on wild angelica from a number of localities. The larva has also been found on elder.

This species is rather similar to the Grey Pug1837, Golden-rod Pug1851 and Larch Pug1856. Diagnostics include: a white spot on the notum (Larch Pug has white crest on the thorax); white tornal spots on forewing and hindwing; weak darkish costal spots.


 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species