Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jul, Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 14-17mm.

Foodplant: Red, White and Sea Campion.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519871905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records1510713162
Number of individuals1717743582
Unique positions1619340
Unique locations13810296
Adult records1277712696
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 3162 records from 296 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


Lychnis
© Julian Francis
2173 Lychnis 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


Similar species: 2166 Campion.

For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widely distributed species in Britain, the larva feeding on the ripening seeds of various campions (Silene spp.). In Dorset, the moth is at low density but is more widespread and marginally more frequent than the Campion2166, which it resembles. It occurs on all soil types, most frequently on chalky soils, but also on sandy soil where its foodplant is likely to be red campion (Silene dioica). The moth is double-brooded in the county, the generations overlapping, and the peak of the first brood is fifty percent more numerous than that of the second brood.

The moth is similar to the Campion2166. Diagnostics include: reniform and orbicular stigmata discrete and not joined; forewings not suffused with purple.

 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species