Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 4   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 14-16mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1956200819701956
Year last recorded2011200820112011
Number of records445612809474
Number of individuals178037135138322
Unique positions317124684
Unique locations237124524
Adult records406712788692
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 9474 records from 524 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1956.
 

Photos


2381 Uncertain 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


Similar species: 2382 Hoplodrina blanda (Rustic).

For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A common lowland species in southern Britain, more local further north, the larva feeding nocturnally on various herbaceous plants. In Dorset, the moth is ubiquitous and frequent to common with a slight preference for deciduous woodland. In addition to the main single generation in mid summer, a much smaller bivoltine cycle is suspected with peaks in early June and in early-September.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species