Season (Adult / Immature):
National Status: Nb
Local Status: Scarce and restricted resident.
Local Record: Grade 3 See here for explanation
Flight time: Jun-Aug.
Foodplant: Thought to be sedges and rushes.
|Year first recorded||1886||1997||1886|
|Year last recorded||2011||2008||2011|
|Number of records||201||3||408|
|Number of individuals||535||3||1076|
For the region, we have a total of 408 records from 114 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1886.
For further information refer UK Moths.
Davey, P., 2009: A local and potentially under-recorded species in lowland Britain, the larval foodplant is unknown. In Dorset, the moth which is visually more micro than macro (for example roughly one third the size of Pleuroptya ruralis1405), is mainly confined to acid bogs within the Poole Basin where it is usually frequent.
Given this very specific biotype, a potential candidate host foodplant might be purple moor grass (Molinia caerulea spp.). The moth has been noted on three separate occasions in Boys Wood, old oak woodland on ill-drained clay soil, and in this situation purple moor-grass grows along the open, damp rides within the wood. The moth appears to be mainly double-brooded in the county, with the first generation on the wing between late-June and early August, and a second, smaller generation on the wing until mid-October. Additional research during the late summer and early autumn in its strongholds would provide useful statistics on the second generation. The moth occasionally disperses short to medium distances away from its host habitat, usually on the warmest of nights; the following light trap records refer: Clifton Wood, on 14 July 2004 (P Davey, P Butter, J Astley), Motcombe, on 15 August 2004 (P Butter), Shaggs, on 13 August 2001 (Butterfly Conservation), Shapwick, on 14 July 2003 (P Davey), Gaunts Common, on 17 August 1992, 23 and 26 July 1994, 18 August 1996, 19 July 1998 (P Davey), Durlston, on 7 August 1992 (P Davey), Iford, on 28 September 1997 (M Jeffes).
Although the foodplant of the moth is unknown, most of the sites where colonies occur lie within SSSIs, and threats posed to this well-established species in Dorset are considered to be minimal, although conservation agencies who manage the reserves should explicitly reference this species in their management plans.