Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Abundant and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug, (Sep-Oct).

Forewing: 14-16mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC8VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded19052008200719701905
Year last recorded20112008200720112011
Number of records64511137113648
Number of individuals24787115113551876
Unique positions4621131990
Unique locations3191127696
Adult records58791136912500
Immature records00000

For the region, we have a total of 13648 records from 696 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


1713 Riband Wave 03
© Dave Foot
1713 Riband Wave 02
© Tom Morris
1713 Riband Wave 01
© Terry Box, 24 Jun 2005

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in Britain, the polyphagous larva feeding on the withered or mouldy fallen leaves of deciduous trees, shrubs and grasses, plus a variety of low-growing herbaceous plants including knotgrass (Polygonum spp.), chickweed (Stellaria spp.), dandelion (Taraxacum agg.) and dock (Rumex spp.). In Dorset, the moth is ubiquitous and often abundant, occurring in practically every habitat type. Of the four thousand plus Riband Waves trapped at Arne Wood between 1974 and 1995, 24% were of the typical banded form, and 76 % referred to the plain form, ab. remutata.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species