Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 10-11mm.

Foodplant: Uncertain. various low-growing plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719851905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records27131715570
Number of individuals7106512214466
Unique positions334119708
Unique locations237117510
Adult records24041704950
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 5570 records from 510 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


1702 Small Fan-footed Wave 02
© Dave Foot
1702 Small Fan-footed Wave 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in Britain, the polyphagous larva feeding on withered or fallen dry leaves. In Dorset, the moth is widespread and common, rising to abundant in and around deciduous woodland, scrub and hedgerows, but markedly scarcer in open 'treeless' habitat. The national norm is for a single brood from late June to mid-August, but observations well into September and occasionally early October, suggest a partial and overlapping second brood in most years in the county.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species