Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation mid Mar-May.

Forewing: 14-17mm.

Foodplant: Lady's Bedstraw, other bedstraws.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1885200719941885
Year last recorded2011200720022011
Number of records21513438
Number of individuals42464868
Unique positions9412194
Unique locations6912144
Adult records20213412
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 438 records from 144 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1885.
 

Photos


1750 Water Carpet 03
© Gillian Nash, 4 April 16
1750 Water Carpet 02
© Paul Harris
1750 Water Carpet 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A generally distributed species in Britain, the larva feeding on lady's bedstraw (Galium verum), hedge bedstraw (Galium mollugo) and heath bedstraw (Galium saxatile). In Dorset, the moth occurs at low density in scattered colonies across three rather different habitat types. The first of these, and where the moth is most frequently encountered, is unimproved dry chalk grassland where lady's bedstraw and hedge bedstraw are frequent, both on the coast and inland. The second habitat is wet woodland containing fen bedstraw (Galium uliginosum) on alluvial soils and clays in north-west of Dorset, for example, Powerstock, Bracketts Coppice, plus several localities in the Poole Basin, notably Withy Wood at Hengistbury Head. The third habitat is river and water meadow, where fen bedstraw and common marsh bedstraw (Galium palustre) occur; Milton-on-Stour and Woolland and localities for the moth.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species