Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Aug.

Forewing: M 25-34mm. F 33-40mm.

Foodplant: Heathers, Bilberry, Bramble other woody plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519831905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records467691072
Number of individuals719901618
Unique positions14114310
Unique locations11915268
Adult records42063966
Immature records19650

For the region, we have a total of 1072 records from 268 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


Oak Eggar 3
© Julian Francis
Oak Eggar 2
© Julian Francis
Oak Eggar
© Julian Francis
1637 Oak Eggar 04 larva
© Les Hill
1637 Oak Eggar 03 male
© Dave Foot
1637 Oak Eggar 02 female
© Dave Foot
1637 Oak Eggar 01
© Mike Hetherington, 18 Aug 2012

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species occurring widely across Britain, the larva feeding on a wide range of shrubs and plants. In Dorset, the species is most often seen in open unimproved habitats, and it is particularly common in coastal districts. The male is active during the day when it may be seen flying vigorously, if a little haphazardly, in pursuit of the female pheromone. Assembling with a virgin female may lead to the rapid appearance of several male suitors.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species