Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Apr-Jun, Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 12-14mm.

Foodplant: Spindle.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1955200719871955
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records6742211394
Number of individuals80010311682
Unique positions15619332
Unique locations11319246
Adult records5852211216
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 1394 records from 246 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1955.
 

Photos


Scorched Carpet
© Julian Francis
1888 Scorched Carpet 03
© Gillian Nash, April 2015
1888 Scorched Carpet 02
© Martin Cade, 9 Aug 2009
1888 Scorched Carpet 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A frequent species in southern England, becoming very local in northern England, the larva feeding on spindle (Euonymus europaeus). In Dorset the moth occurs sparingly wherever its foodplant grows. This tends to be at the edges of woodland, in hedgerows and amongst scrub mostly on chalky soils. The flight time covers five months. This is suspected of comprising a single brood in June, plus a double brood; the first generation on the wing between late April and late May and the second from late July to late August. The national norm is for a single brood in northern Britain in June, and a double brood in the south.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species