Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul.

Forewing: 13-15mm.

Foodplant: Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Plum, Cherry, Crab Apple.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719831905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records20001624126
Number of individuals41011768356
Unique positions303112632
Unique locations207111438
Adult records17441613612
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 4126 records from 438 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


Clouded Silver
© Julian Francis
1958 Clouded Silver 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A common species across southern Britain, more local elsewhere, the larva feeding on hawthorn (Crateagus spp.), blackthorn (Prunus spp.), apple (Malus spp) and aspen (Populus tremens). In Dorset, the moth is most frequent amongst hawthorn and blackthorn, and least common on open heathland. The national norm is for a single brood in May and June, however, the prolonged flight period of three months in Dorset is unlikely to be a single emergence, and two broods are suspected. The peak in early July may indicate adults from both broods on the wing at the same time. The following three moths were trapped at light on the coast during immigration events and are suspected immigrants from regions of the Continent that support an autumn brood: Walditch, on 29 October 2006 (M Parsons), West Bexington, on 2 September 2004, 19 September 2005 (R Eden), Durlston, on 23 October 1996, 10 September 1999 (P Davey).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species