Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jun, Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 13-15mm

Foodplant: Sallows, Willows, Sea Buckthorn, Alder.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719821905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records233011454952
Number of individuals423063219114
Unique positions313120668
Unique locations221118480
Adult records199511444280
Immature records1002

For the region, we have a total of 4952 records from 480 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


Sharp-angled Peacock
© Julian Francis
1890 Sharp-angled Peacock 02
© Dave Foot
1890 Sharp-angled Peacock 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


Similar species: 1889 Macaria notata (Peacock Moth).

For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local species confined to southern England, the larva feeding on sallow (Salix spp.), blackthorn (Prunus spp.), sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides), and alder (Alnus spp.). In Dorset, the moth is common wherever sallow and blackthorn grows and has been recorded from most localities across the county. The national norm is for a single brood, but in Dorset the moth appears to have two brood cycles, a single brood in late June and a double brood in early June and early August.

Diagnostics include: sharply indented notch on the edge of the forewing; notch prominently edged with black (not lightly edged with brown); greyish ground colour (not white); smaller black 'paw-print' on forewing; often with broad grey banding on wings.

 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species