Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: None

Local Status: Abundant and widespread resident. Must be treated as agg, unles

Local Record: Grade G   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Aug

Forewing: 11-16mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719701905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records13992592920
Number of individuals90651328818732
Unique positions10716228
Unique locations9517206
Adult records10712592264
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 2920 records from 206 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2343 Common Rustic 02 agg.
© Gillian Nash, August 2017
2343x Common Rustic agg. 01
© Jack Oughton

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species