Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: May-Jul.

Forewing: 13-16mm.

Foodplant: Thistle spp.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded181219931812
Year last recorded201020092010
Number of records476831118
Number of individuals716841600
Unique positions20210424
Unique locations1699356
Adult records445831056
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 1118 records from 356 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1812.
 

Photos


1458 Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine) 02
© Gillian Nash, June 2014
1458 Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine) 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A locally common species in southern England, the larva feeding on burdocks (Arctium spp.), and thistles (Carduus spp. and Cirsium spp.). In Dorset, the moth is widespread and locally common in thistle-rich habitats, especially in unimproved grassland on chalky soil, damp woodland, waste ground and old pasture.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species