Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 15-18mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519701905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records25091575332
Number of individuals775427516058
Unique positions30322650
Unique locations21222468
Adult records22411564794
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 5332 records from 468 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2193 Clay 02
© Jack Oughton
2193 Clay 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


Similar species: 2194 White-point.

For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in England and Wales, more local in Scotland, the larva feeding on various grass species such as cock's-foot (Dactylus glomerata) and meadow grass (Poa spp.). In Dorset, the moth is common to abundant in deciduous woodland containing wood meadow-grass (Poa humilis), and on unimproved dry grassland where smooth meadow-grass (Poa pratensis) grows. Elsewhere, the moth is frequent.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species