Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Abundant and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Jun-Jul, Aug-Oct.

Forewing: 14-17mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519701905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records616837913094
Number of individuals31604122965666
Unique positions36030780
Unique locations27424596
Adult records539637611544
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 13094 records from 596 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


Common Wainscot
© Julian Francis
2199 Common Wainscot 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


Similar species: 2198 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot).

For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in Britain, the larva feeding on a wide variety of grasses including cock's-foot (Dactylus glomerata), common couch (Elytrigia repens), tufted hair-grass (Deschampsia cespitosa) and annual meadow grass (Poa annua). In Dorset, the moth is ubiquitous and common, rising to abundant among arable and unimproved grassland. The national norm is for two overlapping generations between late-June and early October, but in Dorset the first generation is usually on the wing by mid-May and the second over by the end of October. The peak of the second brood is nearly four times larger on average, than that of the peak of the first brood.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species