Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Apr-Jun, Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 17-24mm.

Foodplant: Sallows, Willow, Aspen other Poplars

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719821905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records265322035716
Number of individuals4395498010758
Unique positions336127728
Unique locations236124522
Adult records226021984920
Immature records50316

For the region, we have a total of 5716 records from 522 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2003 Pebble Prominent 06
© Gillian Nash, July 2017
2003 Pebble Prominent 05
© Will Bown, March 2017
2003 Pebble Prominent 04 larva
© Jack Oughton
2003 Pebble Prominent 03
© Mike Hetherington, 21 May 2012
2003 Pebble Prominent 02
© Tom Morris
2003 Pebble Prominent 01
© Terry Box, 14 May 2004

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species across Britain, the larva feeding on sallow and willow (Salix spp.) and poplar (Populus spp.). In Dorset, the moth is widespread across the county and frequent, particularly so in damp situations, but infrequent in open ground where sallow is scarce such as on dry chalky grassland. The peak of the second brood is on average, two times larger than the peak of the first brood.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species