Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Unknown as majority undetermined.

Local Record: Grade G   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul.

Forewing: 11-13mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded196519751965
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records8961512094
Number of individuals23903485476
Unique positions15813342
Unique locations13515300
Adult records8221501944
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 2094 records from 300 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1965.
 

Photos


2339 Tawny Marbled Minor 01
© Chris Manley, 14 Jun 2006

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A common lowland species in England and Wales, becoming more local in Scotland, the larva feeding on the lower stems and roots of cock's-foot (Dactylis glomerata) and other grasses. In Dorset, the moth is widespread and frequent, and occupies most habitats apart from heathland. It is common on unimproved grassland, and is frequent in woodland containing open grassy rides.

Of the three closely related 'Minors', this is the most widespread. Diagnostics include: the darkest 'Minor'; a brassy or coppery sheen across the forewing; orbicular and reniform stigmata indistinct.

 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species