Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Unknown as majority undetermined.

Local Record: Grade G   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jul.

Forewing: 11-13mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded196619701966
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records19151414112
Number of individuals704537214834
Unique positions15812340
Unique locations13313292
Adult records18321393942
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 4112 records from 292 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1966.
 

Photos


2337 Marbled Minor 01
© Chris Manley, 3 Jun 2007

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species