Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: None

Local Status: Very common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade G   See here for explanation

Flight time:

Forewing:

Foodplant:

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded197220041972
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records1517123058
Number of individuals3134426352
Unique positions1214250
Unique locations1094226
Adult records1176122376
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 3058 records from 226 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1972.
 

Photos


sorry, no pictures available for this species yet
 

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in England and Wales, more local in Scotland, the larva feeding on the lower stems and roots of common couch (Elytrigia repens) and cock's-foot (Dactylis glomerata). In Dorset, the moth is common in unimproved grassland, arable, garden and verge habitat. It ranges from locally abundant in undercliff situations on the coast and on unimproved grassland on chalky soils inland, to rare on heathland. The moth is single brooded between mid-May and early July, however, in Dorset, a partial second brood has been noted from late July and into August in eleven of the past twenty years.

Of the three similarly-marked 'Minors' this is the most common, and ideally should be determined via dissection. Diagnostics include: a deeply indented basal part of the post-median fascia; the species having the most contrast, usually.

 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species