Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Unknown as majority undetermined.

Local Record: Grade G   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 11-12mm.

Foodplant: Unknown.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded197619841976
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records982242012
Number of individuals2786395650
Unique positions1849386
Unique locations1339284
Adult records894241836
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 2012 records from 284 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1976.
 

Photos


sorry, no pictures available for this species yet
 

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local species in England, Wales and southern Scotland, the larva feeding on the lower stems and roots of cock's-foot (Dactylis glomerata) and other grasses. In Dorset, the moth ranges from rare on sandy soil to common on chalky soils. It is equally common on unimproved grassland, scrub or grassy rides in open woodland on chalky soils. The species has also been found in river and fen habitat, notably on the River Frome, the River Piddle and on Bere Stream. In this wetland habitat, reed-canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea) and reed sweet-grass (Glyceria maxima) may be host food-plants. It is largely absent from heathland.

Diagnostics include: a vinous-red colouration on the central band of the forewing; orbicular and reniform stigmata pale and distinct against the plum-coloured median band.

 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species