Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Aug-Oct.

Forewing: 14-17mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519751905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records37663578246
Number of individuals502112086104594
Unique positions19816428
Unique locations16316358
Adult records33773567466
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 8246 records from 358 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2270 Lunar Underwing 03
© Les Hill
2270 Lunar Underwing 02
© Tom Morris
2270 Lunar Underwing 01
© Phyl England 24 Nov 2012

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in southern Britain and rare further north, the larva feeding on various grasses. In Dorset, this highly variable moth is widespread and common, increasing to abundant on unimproved grassland.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species