Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Abundant and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Mar-May.

Forewing: 13-17mm.

Foodplant: Broadleaved trees. Birches, sallows, oaks, Hazel.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1938200719751938
Year last recorded2011201020112011
Number of records433926029886
Number of individuals286643437466082
Unique positions267220578
Unique locations195221436
Adult records404025999282
Immature records150234

For the region, we have a total of 9886 records from 436 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1938.
 

Photos


2187 Common Quaker 03
© Jack Oughton
2187 Common Quaker 02
© Jack Oughton
2187 Common Quaker 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in Britain, the larva feeding on oak (Quercus spp.), hawthorn (Crataegus spp.), sallow (Salix spp.), elm (Ulmus spp.) and other deciduous tree species. In Dorset, the moth is ubiquitous and common to abundant with a protracted flight period lasting three months between the end of February and the end of May. The following individuals were trapped on rather early dates: Chamberlaynes, at light on 15 November 1938 (H Andrewes), West Bexington, at MV on 20 January 1998 (R Eden), Puddletown, at MV on 9 December 2004 (H Wood Homer), Gaunts Common, at MV on 26 November 1994, 2 December 1994, 13 November 1995 (P Davey).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species