Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 9-11mm.

Foodplant: Common hemp-nettle.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1959200719861959
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records8251771806
Number of individuals109721422482
Unique positions170113368
Unique locations139112304
Adult records7181761590
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 1806 records from 304 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1959.
 

Photos


1803 Small Rivulet 03
© Debra Saunders
1803 Small Rivulet 02
© Dave Foot
1803 Small Rivulet 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A generally distributed species in Britain, the larva feeding in the flowers and seeds of hemp-nettle (Galeopsis spp.) and woundwort (Stachys spp.). In Dorset, the moth is widespread and frequent. Host plants in the county are bifid hemp-nettle (Galeopsis bifida), betony (Stachys officinalis), hedge woundwort(Stachys sylvatica) and marsh woundwort (Stachys palustris). The table indicates the diverse range of habitats occupied by each of these plant species:

Woodland rides Hedgebanks Wetland Arable Unimp. grassland
Bird Hemp nettle yes yes yes
Betony yes yes yes
Hedge Woundwort yes yes
Marsh Woundwort yes

 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species