Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Recorded all year, mainly May-Oct.

Forewing: 21-25mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous and woody plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719731905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records5792133412254
Number of individuals164191114335126
Unique positions371130804
Unique locations259124568
Adult records4955133210576
Immature records80016

For the region, we have a total of 12254 records from 568 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2306 Angle shades 04
© Gillian Nash
2306 Angle Shades 03 larva
© Jenny Seawright
2306 Angle Shades 02
© Les Hill
2306 Angle Shades 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.
National distribution: Mothcount.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in Britain, the polyphagous larva feeding on a wide variety of deciduous trees, shrubs and plants. In Dorset, this unmistakable moth has been observed in every month of the year, and is ubiquitous and common to abundant. The moth is evidently double-brooded in the county, but influxes of immigrants originating from abroad where the moth is polyvoltine, tend to mask the indigenous brood cycles. Annual light trap totals vary due to the magnitude of immigration in any given year, and highest nightly counts tend to be from coastal localities between mid-September and mid-October as immigrants swell resident populations.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species