Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widely distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 11-13mm.

Foodplant: Elder.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded187719941877
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records360103926
Number of individuals4281391134
Unique positions14315316
Unique locations12213270
Adult records342103890
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 926 records from 270 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1877.
 

Photos


1378 Phlyctaenia coronata 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in England and Wales, the larva feeding on elder (Sambucus nigra). In Dorset, the moth is widespread and frequent wherever elder grows, and is consequently rare on sandy soils across the Poole Basin. The national norm is for a single brood in June and July, but in Dorset, a partial bivoltine cycle is suspected, with the main brood on the wing between mid-July and late August. The species is double-brooded abroad.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species