Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Migrant

Local Status: Very common and widespread migrant/wanderer.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Apr-Oct.

Forewing: 5-6.5mm.

Foodplant: Various vegetables and cruciferous plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded197919951979
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records14352723414
Number of individuals2734274256168
Unique positions33431730
Unique locations22725504
Adult records14102693358
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 3414 records from 504 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1979.
 

Photos


0464 Plutella xylostella 05
© Paul Harris
0464 Plutella xylostella 04
© Paul Harris
0464 Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) 03
© Paul Harris
0464 Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) 02
© Les Hill
0464 Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.


 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species