Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Apr-May.

Forewing: 15-17mm.

Foodplant: Pedunculate Oak. Sessile Oak and Turkey Oak.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719851905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records312150726
Number of individuals9821852136
Unique positions10813224
Unique locations8213172
Adult records304150710
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 726 records from 172 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


1660 Frosted Green 04
© Gillian Nash, April 2015
1660 Frosted Green 03
© Gillian Nash, April 2015
1660 Frosted Green 02
© Wren Franklin, 29 Mar 2012
1660 Frosted Green 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A locally common species in the south of England and Wales but becoming scarcer further north, the larva feeding on oak (Quercus spp.). In Dorset, the moth is common locally, frequenting old woods and localities containing much mature oak. Sites listed are similar to those for Oak Lutestring1658. The moth is observed only very occasionally away from oak-bearing habitat.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species