Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One or two generations, May-Aug.

Forewing: 10-12mm.

Foodplant: Sallow.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519831905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records580911342
Number of individuals8311061874
Unique positions18219402
Unique locations12917292
Adult records523891224
Immature records204

For the region, we have a total of 1342 records from 292 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


Small Seraphim
© Julian Francis
1882 Small Seraphim 03
© Martin Cade,
1882 Small Seraphim 02
© Tom Morris
1882 Small Seraphim 01
© Terry Box, 19 Jun 2005

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A frequent species in southern England, more local further north, the larva feeding on sallow (Salix spp.). In Dorset, the moth is frequent to common in damp sallow-rich localities such as Studland Heath, Arne, Stoborough Heath, Holt Heath, Holton Heath Marsh, Parley Common, Hurn and Hengistbury Head. An extended flight time of four months, is suspected of comprising a single brood with a peak in early July, plus a double brood with peaks in late May and early August. The national norm is for a single brood in northern Britain in June and July and a double brood in the south.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species