Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Apr-Jun, Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 18-25mm.

Foodplant: Aspen, poplars and willows.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719821905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records182811844026
Number of individuals265342755864
Unique positions307121658
Unique locations218119476
Adult records159211833552
Immature records0012

For the region, we have a total of 4026 records from 476 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2011 Pale Prominent 04
© Les Hill
2011 Pale Prominent 03
© Mike Hetherington, 26 May 2012
2011 Pale Prominent 02
© Tom Morris
2011 Pale Prominent 01
© Terry Box, 13 May 2004

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species that is widespread in England and Wales, but local in Scotland, the larva feeding on sallow and willow (Salix spp.) and poplar (Populus spp.). In Dorset, the moth is common in damp areas where sallow abounds, and becomes less common as habitats become drier. The peak of the second brood is, on average, more than twice as large as the peak of the first brood.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species