Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Aug, (Sep-Oct).

Forewing: 13-15mm.

Foodplant: Garden Privet, Honeysuckle.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519701905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records1716703572
Number of individuals2431755012
Unique positions19316418
Unique locations15415338
Adult records1494683124
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 3572 records from 338 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


1690 Small Blood-vein 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species occurring widely in southern England but more local further north, the larva feeding on traveller's-joy (Clematis vitalba), wild privet (Ligustrum vulgare) and honeysuckle (Lonicera periclymenum) and to a lesser extent on various herbaceous plants. In Dorset, the moth is common on dry unimproved chalky grassland such as the Purbeck Ridge and certain coastal localities such as Portland. It is least frequent in damp situations, river courses and on open heathland. A partial second brood is evident from the data. This evident bivoltine tendency is not noted to occur nationally although such a cycle is established in northern and central Europe.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species