Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Aug

Forewing: 17-20mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded196619751966
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records8331011868
Number of individuals16692503838
Unique positions12513276
Unique locations10413234
Adult records6281011458
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 1868 records from 234 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1966.
 

Photos


Straw Underwing
© Julian Francis
2303 Straw Underwing 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species restricted to lowland England and coastal districts in Scotland, the larva feeding nocturnally on various grasses. In Dorset, the moth is a denizen of unimproved grassland and ranges from common on chalky soils to locally frequent on neutral or acid soils. Elsewhere it is rare.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species