Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Scarce and restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 10-11mm.

Foodplant: Lichens and mosses.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded193119831931
Year last recorded201120082011
Number of records28730634
Number of individuals582921348
Unique positions11215254
Unique locations9313212
Adult records27630612
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 634 records from 212 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1931.
 

Photos


Round-winged Muslin
© Julian Francis
2035 Round-winged Muslin 03
© Jack Oughton
2035 Round-winged Muslin 02
© Martin Cade, 25 Jun 2010
2035 Round-winged Muslin 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species occurring throughout England and Wales, but local further north, the larva feeding on algae, lichens and mosses. In Dorset, the moth is common in marsh, bog and fen, especially where there is thick vegetation such as reed, sedge, rush or sallow scrub. Examples encountered in dry localities are probably wanderers from core damp habitat. The national norm is for the adult flight period to be in July and August; however, mid-June to late-July is the norm in Dorset.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species