Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Aug

Forewing: 15-17mm.

Foodplant: Hedge Bedstraw, Ribwort Plantain, Bramble, Bluebell.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519821905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records1026902232
Number of individuals28842066180
Unique positions13310286
Unique locations1209258
Adult records943902066
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 2232 records from 258 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2133 Six-striped Rustic 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in Britain, the larva feeding on various herbaceous plants. In Dorset, the moth occurs widely but is generally at low density rising to frequent in damp woodland, marshes and on unimproved grassland on chalky soils.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species